Twitter Facebook LinkedIn YouTube

Premier's Multicultural Media Awards

Congratulations to the 2016 Premier's Multicultural Media Awards winners.

The PMMAs showcase the outstanding work of media professionals who connect people to their culture, identity and language.

The 14 award categories recognise journalists, photographers and editors working across print, radio and digital media, no matter how big or small.

Two categories are now open to all media which acknowledge the meaningful contribution media makes to the multicultural debate. In addition, a new category to celebrate young talent supports students developing their skills in journalism.

Meet our 2016 judges

Premier’s Multicultural Media Awards Finalists

Best long form feature

Francesca Rizzoli, SBS Radio, “Dear Syria”
Sheryl Dixit and Chandrika Subramaniyam, The Indian Telegraph, “Hidden stories behind Indian-Australian marriages”
Zeddy Lawrence, The Australian Jewish News, “Lest We Forget: Centenary of Anzac”

Best story on cultural diversity

Billy Cotsis, Neos Kosmos, “The Lesvos Odyssey”
John Birmingham, SBS, “Boyz N The Wood”
Usha Ramanujam Arvind, Indian Link, “First medical cannabis trial”

Best student work promoting harmony and cultural diversity

Divya Venkataraman, Tharunka, “Tonal Imbalances”
Manan Luthra, Indian Link, “The House is Sitting”
Sejal Madan, Fiji Times, “I see humans but no humanity”

Emerging journalist (under 30)

Pri Kumar, The Indian Telegraph
Mobinah Ahmad, Australasian Muslim Times
Omar Dabbagh, SBS News

Best investigative story

Joshua Levi, The Australian Jewish News, “Communal Lobby faces fraud investigation”
Rajni Anand Luthra and Kira Spucys-Tahar, Indian Link, “Temple controversy”

Best editorial/commentary

Pawan Luthra, Indian Link, “Tackling youth radicalisation”
Michael Mystakidis OAM, The Greek Herald, “Immigration is a blessing to Australia”
Zia Ahmad, Australasian Muslim Times, “Loyalty to one’s nation: a universal, Islamic and Australian value”

Best Image

Grishm Bhatt, Indian Link, “Cricket camaraderie”
Mobinah Ahmad, Australasian Muslim Times, “People of Persia”
Noel Kessel, The Australian Jewish News, “A walk for peace”

Best news report

Brianna Roberts, SBS News, “Pink sari campaign”
Joshua Levi, The Australian Jewish News, “Royal Commission into child sexual abuse”
Royston Rebello, Indian Link, “Indian links at Gallipoli”

Best radio report

Pallavi Jain, SBS Radio Hindi, “Skewed ratios at birth”
Peggy Giakoumelos, SBS Radio, “40 years of SBS”
Raymond Selvaraj and Kulasegaram Sanchayan, SBS Radio Tamil, “Untouchables’ amongst us”

Best community TV or community radio report

Ana Sevo, Meraki TV
Raj Natarajan, OzIndian Media, “Deepavali celebrations 2015”

Best use of social and digital media

The Australian Jewish News, Facebook and Twitter coverage of the “Royal Commission into child sexual abuse”
Indian Link, “International cricket series”

Best creative and innovative design winner

Bernard Sullivan, Charles Sturt University, “Yindyamarra Yambuwan (Respecting Everything)”
Marina Belkina, Russian News Times, “Lest we forget”
Sheryl Dixit and Chandrika Subramaniyam, The Indian Telegraph, “Hidden stories behind Indian-Australian marriage”

Best print publication

Australasian Muslim Times
Indian Link
The Australian Jewish News